Privacy Policy

Welcome to Tomgrow Ltd.’s (“Tomgrow” or “we”, “us”, or “our”) privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). Tomgrow respects your (“you”) privacy and asks that you read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING TOMGROW’S WEBSITE, MOBILE APP, AND/OR PLATFORM ALSO KNOWN AS “SELFGROW” (COLLECTIVELY, “PLATFORM”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DON’T USE THE PLATFORM.

For clarity, it is expressed herein that use of any kind of the Platform and/or any related services, features and/or products provided on or through the Platform (collectively, the “Services”) is subject to this Privacy Policy, including any amendments and revisions hereto.

Tomgrow takes your privacy seriously. We gather certain types of information about our users, as detailed below, and we want to help you understand the terms related to the collection and use of the information which we collect. We have included below information about which data is collected and how we process and use your data.

This Privacy Policy is subject to the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981 (the “Privacy Law”), and constitutes a notice under section 11 of the Privacy Law.

For more details regarding the terms and conditions and use of the Services, please read our Terms of Use at www.selfgrow.io (“Terms of Use”), which together with this Privacy Policy, govern your use, access, and activity of the Services. Terms that are capitalized but are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the applicable meaning set forth in the Terms of Use.

  1. Privacy of Children

The Platform is not directed to children under the age of 18 and does not permit registration by, and will not, knowingly, collect or use personally identifiable information from, anyone under 18 years of age.

  1. What kind of information is collected?

Depending on your interaction with us (meaning, if you are just browsing our site, if you have registered to our Services or use our Platform), we may collect the following types of information, as follows:

“Non-Personal Data”: non-identifiable information that may be made available or gathered through your use of the Services. To clarify, we are not aware of your identity due to such information, which may include technical unidentifiable information, such as you IP, type of device, operating system, browser type, internet network provider, browser language and other technical information.

“Personal Data”: individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual.

“Sensitive Data”: if you use our Platform, we may process sensitive data which is available to us while processing data transmitted to our servers from the Platform, in order to perform our contract with you.

In the event we combine Personal Data (or Sensitive Data) with Non-Personal Data, the combined information will be treated as Personal Data for as long as it remains combined.

  1. How this information is collected and used

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, we may collect information using, inter alia, the following methods:

  • Automatically.

– we may use cookies to gather some information automatically. When you access or use the site, or interact with Platform, we may use “cookies” (or similar technologies), which store certain information on your device (i.e., locally stored) and which will allow us to customize the Service and content as well as enhance your experience of the Services. The use of cookies is standard industry-wide practice. Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you block or erase cookies some features of the Services may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited.

– information is collected through the use of our Platform, in order for us to provide you with our Services.

  • Information Provided by you voluntarily – we will collect information if and when you choose to provide us with the information, such as through a registration process, contact us communications, sign-up to our newsletter, as and when applicable, etc.

A “cookie” is an electronic, software program that is communicated via an Internet browser from a web site to a visitor’s computer. Tomgrow does not require that you accept cookies, and you may disable cookies at any time. However, some functionality of our Services may be impaired if you decline to accept cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by our Services only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

The collected information is used to operate and improve Services features, offerings and content presented and provided to you by Tomgrow, to personalize the content and advertisements provided to you; to address your requests for products and services; to verify or deny a transaction with you, to communicate with you and respond to your inquiries; to conduct research about your use of the Services; to help offer you other products and services that may be of interest; to inform you about other services we will provide; to improve the Services or for other statistical purposes and otherwise to better meet the needs and preferences of our users.

  1. With whom the information may be shared?

We may share the information we collect, as described below:

  • With third parties, such as service providers, vendors, data processors, business partners and other third parties with whom we have contracted, who help with parts of our business operations, in order to facilitate our delivery of relevant Services to you;
  • From time to time, we may need to disclose your information to third parties such as to law enforcement authorities or our legal advisers, where it is necessary to comply with the law or regulation; enforce or apply our user terms and conditions; to protect our rights, or to preserve the safety of our users. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations in order to detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations and/or where Tomgrow receives a judicial order instructing it to disclose your details or information about you to a third party;
  • Where Tomgrow believes that the disclosure of such information is necessary in order to prevent severe injury or damage to you or to other third parties;
  • If we sell all or part of our business or make a sale or transfer of our assets or are otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of our business, or a financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business, or participate in any other similar business combination (including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding), we may transfer all or part of our data to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that we and any purchaser of our business or assets may continue to collect, use and disclose your information in compliance with this Privacy Policy;
  • We may also share your information, including your Personal Data, when we have your consent to do so.
  1. Third Party Ad Servers

Tomgrow or its advertisers may use other companies known as third party ad servers to help present advertisements online in connection with the Platform. These third party ad servers may use cookies or similar technologies to help present such advertisements, and to help measure and research the advertisements’ effectiveness. The use of these technologies by these third party ad servers is subject to their own privacy policies, not Tomgrow’s.

  1. Communication with you

You may receive communications or data regarding the Services from Tomgrow. We will send you these communications or data, including but not limited to: (i) Newsletters, (ii) promotional information and materials regarding our product and services, and/or (iii) Platform notifications. You have the choice to Opt-out of receiving promotional information from Tomgrow at any time, and for any reason, by following the opt-out instructions provided in these communications. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us at any time by emailing support@selfgrow.io with your specific request.

  1. Security procedures

Tomgrow takes precautions to protect your information and implements data security systems on its Services. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. Although such systems reduce the risk of unauthorized entry into Tomgrow’s databases and servers, they do not provide absolute security. Therefore, Tomgrow does not guarantee that its systems are absolutely immune to unauthorized access to the information stored therein.

  1. Modification and deletion of personally identifiable information

If you wish to modify or delete your personally identifiable information, please contact us at support@selfgrow.io. Subject to your request, Tomgrow will send you a printout containing the information you requested. Please note that deletion of your personally identifiable information or any part thereof from Tomgrow’s database may cause a prevention or disruption of the Services provided to you.

  1. Third Parties’ Practices

The Services may contain links to other websites and content of web-based sources. Tomgrow has no control over any such sources, and therefore, TOMGROW IS NOT RESPONSIBLE AND/OR LIABLE FOR THE PRIVACY POLICIES APPLICABLE TO SUCH SOURCES. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected through the Services. When linking to another web-based source you should review the privacy policy stated at that source.

  1. Consent of a third party to use private information

In case your use of the Services or any part thereof concerns private information of a third party, you represent that you have received the consent of that third party to disclose such third party’s private information, all in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Governing Law

The Services are governed by the laws of the state of Israel. If you are accessing the Services from a jurisdiction with privacy laws or regulations that differ from Israeli laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Services, you are transferring your personal information to Tomgrow, you consent to that transfer, and agree to be subject to the Israeli laws.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon the “Last Updated” date stipulated below. In the event of a material change, we will make best efforts to send you a written notification. You should periodically check the Platform for changes to this Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted at www.selfgrow.io Your continuance of use of the Platform, site, or Services shall be an acknowledgment of the revised Privacy Policy.

  1. Contacting us

Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding these Privacy Policy by contacting us through email at support@selfgrow.io or to Tomgrow Ltd., 14 Ha’Thiya St., Tel Aviv, Israel.

Last Updated: March 16, 2021.